99 F3d 1151 United States v. Wd Hatch
[…] However, the district court denied Mr. Combs' motion for acquittal on the remaining five conversion counts, and the jury convicted. The district court also granted Ms. Hatch's motion for acquittal on the conspiracy count, the embezzlement charges, and one of the conversion counts, but the court denied her motion for acquittal on the remaining six conversion counts. The jury acquitted Ms. Hatch on two counts and convicted her on four counts of conversion.

II. Discussion

8

The statute under which Mr. Combs and Ms. Hatch were charged, 18 U.S.C. § 1163, provides as follows:

9

Whoever embezzles, steals, knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of the moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging to any Indian tribal organization or intrusted to the custody or care of any officer, employee, or agent of an Indian tribal organization; or Whoever, knowing any such moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property to have been so embezzled, stolen, converted, misapplied or permitted to be misapplied, receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or the use of another--

10

Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

11

The government chose not to charge Mr. Combs or Ms. Hatch in the alternative under this statute, alleging embezzlement, stealing, conversion, and willful misapplication. See, e.g., United States v. Holmes, 611 F.2d 329, 331 (10th Cir.1979); see also United States v.