"Sec. 2. Be It further enacted," etc., "that all laws, or parts of laws conflictIng with this act, be and they are hereby repealed."
Since the passage of this act, the uniform jurisprudence in the Louisiana courts, and in the courts of the United States dealing with the same, has been to give the material men a domestic lien or privilege on ships, steamboats, and other vessels owned in the state of Louisiana and trading in the inland waters of Louisiana, for a term of six months. In 1870, when the Civil Code of Louisiana was revised, article 3204 of the Code of 1825, concerning the privileges on ships and merchandise, was revised, becoming article 3237 of the Code of 1870, and the act of 1858 was incorporated therein, as follows: "The term of prescription of privileges against ships, steamboats and other vessels shall be six months." There may be room for argument, under the Code as revised, that the general provision with regard to prescription is controlled by the special provisions contained in some of the articles as to the time 94 F.-56
882
94 FEDERAL REPORTER.