91 F3d 158 Zender "Z" v. Vlasic Foods Inc
[…] We reverse the grant of a new trial on the jury's award of compensatory damages and reinstate that award.

24

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART.

*

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

1

Because the contract is governed by California's general statute of frauds, we decline to reach the question of whether the alleged oral contract in this case was a contract for goods within the meaning of the statute-of-frauds provision of California Commercial Code § 2201 (Uniform Commercial Code § 2-201) applicable to any "contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more". Even if the alleged oral contract is within § 2201, it appears that Zender's argument that Vlasic is estopped from asserting the statute should be evaluated under the same analysis used to analyze the claim that Vlasic is estopped from asserting the statute of frauds contained in