NEW YORK LIFE INS. CO. V. PREST.
[…] 'l'he grant by the state to this municipality, and the power of taxation, are in subordination to the limitations and conditions imposed by the fundamental law,-the constitution of the state. Section 16, art. 9, of the state constitution provides that cities having a popula· tion of more than 100,000 inhabitants may frame charters for their own government, consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state. Article 10 treats of the subject of "Revenue and Taxation." Section 1 declares that: "The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the general assembly for county and other corporate purposes."
Section 3 declares that:' "Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects withIn the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws."