66 F3d 325 Aldana-Murillo v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Wulff, 428 U.S. 106, 121 (1976) (quoting Hormel v. Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 557 (1941)). We find it appropriate to consider the issues Aldana raises in this case

3

This fact was presented to the BIA in Aldana's Brief in Support of Appeal for Deportation Order of June 26, 1990. See J.A. at 8

4

Section 1362 states the following:

In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

8 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 (1988). Section 1252(b) makes a virtually identical statement. See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1252(b)(2) (1988).