64 F3d 671 Gardner v. Department of Treasury
[…] Protection Bd., 44 F.3d 998, 1000 (Fed. Cir. 1995), this court held that a final decision or order results when an AJ disposes of the entire action, the Board denies a petition for review of an initial decision, or the Board disposes of the entire action. The Board's order in this case does not fit any of those categories.

9

Moreover, there is no provision in either the applicable statutes or regulations for review of the denial of a stay. Indeed, the regulations are to the contrary. See 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1209.11(b) ("the order granting a stay request is not a final order"). In addition, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.93 provides that "[i]f the [AJ] denies the motion [for certification], the party that sought certification may raise the matter at issue in a petition for review filed after the initial decision is issued." (Emphasis added.) The Board has held that an AJ's denial of a stay is not an initial decision subject to immediate review. See, e.g., Simonelli v. Department of Housing & Urban Dev., 47 M.S.P.R. 452 (1991).