605 F2d 139 Rock Hill Telephone Company v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] However, the Board concluded that based upon Peay's duties on the test board, from May 10, the date he was transferred to the test board, until August 23, the date of his discharge, Peay was an employee as contrasted to a supervisor and thus covered by § 8 of the Act. Consequently, the Board found that the Company had violated § 8(a)(1) by interrogating Peay in August as to union matters, as well as § 8(a)(3) by firing him for union activity.

17

The Company contends that the matter of Peay's employment status was Res judicata and, in light of Board regulation 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f), the Board erred in relitigating Peay's employment status. We disagree.

18

Board regulation 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f) sets out the penalty for failing to request or obtain review of a representation proceeding.1 It provides:

19

"The parties may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to request review shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding.

20

The circuit courts that have considered the issue are of opinion that § 102.67(f) does not prevent the relitigation in a subsequent § 8(a)(1) or § 8(a) (3) unfair labor practice proceeding of issues that were or could have been raised in a representation proceeding. Heights Funeral Home, Inc. v. NLRB, 385 F.2d 879 (5th Cir. 1967); Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America v. NLRB, 124 U.S.App.D.C. 365, 365 F.2d 898 (D.C.Cir. 1966). See Riverside Press, Inc. v.