HUMASON.
[…] The facts, however, are otherwise. Mr. Ridpath was never elected or appointed to the office of prosecuting attorney for Spokane county. The office formerly held by him was that of prosecuting attorney for the district composed of the counties of Spoknne and Stevens, and was created by the laws of the territory of Washington. He was a district officer, and not a county offi.cer. The state constitution, in section 5 of article 11, creates the offi.ce of prosecuting attorney in each county, and there is under the state laws no such district ofIice as that formerly held by Mr. Ridpath. Section 14, art. 17, of the state constitution, provides that"All district, county, and precinct officers. who may be in office at the time of the adoption of this constitution, ... ... * shall bold their respecti ve offices until the second Monday in January, A. D. 1891, and \lntil such time as their successors may be elected and qualified, in accordance with the provisions of this constitution."
By virtue of this section, Mr.