428 F3d 1233 Native Ecosystems Council v. United States Forest Service
[…] Thomas, 137 F.3d 1146, 1149 (9th Cir.1998).

II. NEPA CLAIMS

13

NEPA requires agencies to prepare an EIS for all "major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). NEPA's implementing regulations provide that an agency shall prepare an EA to determine whether a proposed federal action will have a significant impact and to determine whether preparation of an EIS will be necessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (2000); see also Bob Marshall Alliance v. Hodel, 852 F.2d 1223, 1225 (9th Cir.1988). An EA is a "concise public document" that "include[s] brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a), (b) (2000).