428 F3d 1233 Native Ecosystems Council v. United States Forest Service
[…] Hodel, 852 F.2d 1223, 1225 (9th Cir.1988). An EA is a "concise public document" that "include[s] brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a), (b) (2000). If the agency concludes in the EA that there is no significant effect from the proposed project, the federal agency may issue a finding of no significant impact ("FONSI") in lieu of preparing an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1) (2000); id. § 1508.13 ("`Finding of no significant impact' means a document by a Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action ... will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared.").

14

NEPA requires us to analyze whether the Forest Service took a "hard look" at the likely effects of the proposed Jimtown Project. Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1216 (9th Cir.1998).