262 F3d 1198 United States of America v. Bradley Fulford Leonardo Gage
[…] Here, as in Taylor, the state statute under which Gage was charged encompassed some offenses that would satisfy the enhancement statute, and others that would not. Specifically, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.021 defines aggravated assault, in pertinent part, as "an assault . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.021(1)(a) (West 2000). Under Florida law, a firearm is a deadly weapon, which is defined as a weapon likely to produce death or great bodily harm. Dey v. State, 182 So.2d 266, 268 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966). Under § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), firearms use is a serious violent felony that may be used as a predicate conviction in imposing a life sentence. The term "firearms use" is defined in § 3559(c)(2)(D) as "an offense that has as its elements those described in section 924(c) . . . if the firearm was brandished, discharged, or otherwise used as a weapon . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(D).

35

Accordingly, under the Florida statute, some aggravated assaults would satisfy the definition of "firearms use" under § 3559(c)(2)(D), while others, involving deadly weapons other than firearms, would not.