111 F3d 133 Ramirez-Estrada v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] 8

In addition to his due process claim, Ramirez argues that the Board abused its discretion in denying his motion to reopen. He claims that it did so because in its ruling it did not mention the fact that he had been steadily employed for most of the period from 1985 to the present. We review the Board's determination for abuse of discretion irrespective of the underlying basis for the petitioner's claim for relief. INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323 (1992); Guan v. INS, 49 F.3d 1259, 1261 (7th Cir.1995).

9

The source of authority for reopening deportation hearings is 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, which states that "motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing." (There is no corresponding statutory provision.) Doherty, 502 U.S. at 322; Guan, 49 F.3d at 1261. Here, Ramirez sought to have the Board reopen his deportation proceedings so that he could apply for adjustment of status or suspension of deportation.