108 F3d 1386 Stuart v. Bureau of Indian Affairs US Department of Interior
[…] 1

The 1979 agreement contained the following default provision:

In the event of a default in payment, Sellers will give Buyer notice in writing of the delinquent payment, and Buyer will have thirty days from such notice in which to correct the default. Should Buyer fail to correct the default within the time allowed, the contract will terminate and Sellers may repossess the lands.

2

The letter erroneously informed Stuart that she could appeal the notice letter to the BIA Area Director. The BIA subsequently wrote Stuart a letter clarifying its error

3

25 C.F.R. § 2.9(b) provides, in pertinent part:

When the appellant is an Indian or Indian tribe not represented by counsel, the official who issued the decision shall, upon request of the appellant, render such assistance as is appropriate in the preparation of the appeal.