108 F3d 1386 Stuart v. Bureau of Indian Affairs US Department of Interior
[…] 19

We review de novo whether the BIA's procedures violated the due process clause. See Gilbert v. National Transp. Safety Bd., 80 F.3d 364, 367 (9th Cir.1996).

1. Facial Challenge

20

In Stuart N. Douglas v. United States, No. 96-35117 (9th Cir.----), filed contemporaneously with this Memorandum Disposition, we held the BIA's procedures for the cancellation of installment land sale contracts, as codified in the relevant statute and regulations, do not violate due process on their face.

21

2. Exercise of Discretion Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a)

22

Typically, while a buyer's appeal is pending, the BIA's decision to cancel a contract is not considered final, and the installment buyer retains control of the land. 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a). However, when "the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately," the official can make his decision immediately effective. Id. If the BIA official makes this decision pursuant to Section 2.6(a) of the regulations, the land reverts immediately to the seller.

23

This type of summary cancellation "may be justified in emergency situations." Hodel v.