105 F3d 1156 Estate of Bowgren v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 29

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

1

Mrs. Bowgren's assignment of the first 18 units of beneficial interest provided: "FOR VALUE RECEIVED I hereby sell, assign, transfer and set over unto [Name of Assignee], [Number of Units] of, beneficial interest in and to [the] trust agreement...." Joint Exs. 2-B to 7-G. The assignments of the remaining nine units did not include the over-stricken words at all. See Joint Exs. 8-H to 16-P. Both parties agree that, notwithstanding the recitation of consideration provided in the assignments, no consideration for these units was ever paid

2

Section 2036(a)(2) of the I.R.C. provides:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death--

....

(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the person who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

26 U.S.C. § 2036(a)(2). Section 2038(a)(1) provides that the gross estate shall include the value of all property, including:

(1) Transfers after June 22, 1936.--To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power (in whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person (without regard to when or from what source the decedent acquired such power), to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate or where any such power is relinquished during the three-year period ending on the date of decedent's death.

26 U.S.C. § 2038(a)(1).

3

See I.R.C. § 2036(a)(2); I.R.C. § 2038(a)(1)

4

See Lober v. United States, 346 U.S. 335, 74 S.Ct. 98, 98 L.Ed. 15 (1953); Commissioner v. Estate of Holmes, 326 U.S. 480, 66 S.Ct. 257, 90 L.Ed. 228 (1946)

5