103 F3d 131 Stone Container Corporation v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] In other words, the order will stand whether or not we have jurisdiction.

3

Section 114 of the Act gives the EPA authority to "require any person who owns or operates any emission source ... on a one-time, periodic or continuous basis to ... sample such emissions (in accordance with such procedures or methods, at such locations, at such intervals, during such periods and in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe)." 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(1)(D). Section 60.8 of the EPA regulations promulgated under section 114 of the Act provides that the EPA may require owners and operators of emission sources to conduct performance tests, 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(a), and that such "[p]erformance tests shall be conducted under such conditions as the Administrator shall specify to the plant operator based on representative performance of the affected facility." 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(c).

4

On February 29, 1996, Region V issued an Administrative Order pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(a) directing Stone to conduct particulate stack tests on Boiler No. 6, "during which the associated boiler is operating at a steam rate of 400,000 pounds steam/hour."